Taking Care of Your Business
Contact us on 01 661 9631

Privacy Statement

CFO Services Updated Privacy Statement May 2018

We are committed to protecting your personal data in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

We process personal data for several purposes and the means of collection, lawful basis of processing, use, disclosure, and retention periods for each purpose may differ.

Our policy is to collect only the personal data necessary for agreed purposes and we ask clients to only share personal data where it is strictly needed for those purposes. We collect personal data from our clients or from third parties acting on the explicit instructions of each relevant client.

We process personal data to provide professional services such as tax advice, management accounting services, general or specific business advice as part of the range of services we offer. We also process personal data in the administration and management of our business.

Your contact details are used to provide you with information about our services and other information which we think will be of interest to you, unless you tell us not to.

We are subject to legal, regulatory and professional obligations. We need to keep certain records to demonstrate that our services are provided in compliance with those obligations and those records may contain personal data.

Personal data is only kept by us for as long as is considered necessary for the purpose for which it was collected (including as required by applicable law or regulations). In the absence of specific legal, regulatory or contractual requirements, our retention policy period for records and other documentary evidence created in the provision of our services is 7 years.

We take the security of your data which we hold extremely seriously. We have policies, including procedures and training, in place covering data protection, confidentiality and security and we regularly review the appropriateness of the measures we have in place to keep the data we hold secure.

We will only share personal data with others where; a) we have received an explicit instruction from you to do so, or b) we are required to do so by law. We do not share personal data with others in any other circumstances.

Under GDPR, individuals have certain rights over their personal data and data controllers and processors are responsible for fulfilling these rights.

Access to data

You have a right to access your personal data held by us and you can exercise that right by contacting us using the details below. Our aim is to respond to all requests promptly and within the legally required limits.

Update of personal data

If you wish to update personal data submitted to us, please contact us using the details below. Once we are informed that any personal data held by us is no longer accurate we will make the changes based on your updated information subject to there being no legal impediment.

Withdrawal of consent

Where we hold data based on consent, individuals have a right to withdraw consent at any time. To withdraw consent to our processing of your personal data please contact us using the details below.

Other rights

This statement is intended to provide information about what personal data we collect and how it is used. As well as the rights referred to above, individuals may have other rights in relation to the personal data we hold, such as a right to erasure/deletion, to restrict or object to our processing of personal data and the right to data portability. For further information on these rights please contact us on the details below.

Complaints

If you do wish to complain about our use of your personal data, please contact us using the details below specifying the details of your complaint. You also have the right to register a complaint with the Data Protection Commissioner’s Office (“DPC”).  For further information on your rights and how to complain, please refer to their website www.dataprotection.ie .

Contacting us about your data

If you have any questions about this privacy statement or how and why we process your personal data, please contact us at:

Name: CFO Services,

Address: 3 Ely Place Upper (BMT), Dublin 2, Ireland

Email: info@cfoservices.ie

Telephone: +353 1 661 9631